SS-Division "Reich" Commander List


The following is a list of the various commanders and adjutants of the regiments and battalions of SS-Division "Reich" prior to Operation Barbarossa

 

Dienstellung Dienstgrad Name
     
STAB der Division    
     
Div.Kdr. Gruppenführer Hausser
Ia (Chief of Operations) Obersturmbannführer Ostendorff
01 (1st Assistant Adjutant ) Hauptsturmführer Albert
I c (Chief Intelligence Officer) Hauptsturmführer Kröger
I b (Second General Staff officer) Hauptsturmführer Kunstmann
WuG (Weapons/Equipment Replacement Officer) Hauptstrumführer Helmes
V (K) Sturmbannführer Raddatz
IVa (Division Assistant Adjutant) Sturmbannführer Moser
IVb (Division Surgeon) Oberführer Dermietzel
Adjutant (IIa) (Division Adjutant) Hauptsturmführer Weidinger
VI Hauptsturmführer  Stahlmann
III (Division Judge Advocate) Sturmbannführer Wetzling
Kdt.St.Qu.- Hauptsturmführer Sarnow
     

SS-Regiment "Deutschland"

   
Regts.-Kdr. Oberführer Bittrich
Regts.-Adj. Hauptsturmführer Koller
I.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Gr.v.Westphalen
Btl.Adj. Obersturmführer Schuster
II.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Oberstrumbannführer Wagner
Btl.Adj. Untersturmführer Birke
III.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Haupsturmführer Schultz
Btl.Adj. Untersturmführer Kumpf

SS-Regiment "Der Führer"

   
Rgts.-Kdr. Bridgadeführer Keppler
Rgts.-Adj. Haupsturmführer Lingner
I.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Haupsturmführer Ehrath
Btl.Adj. Obersturmführer Schulze
II.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Harmel
Btl.Adj. Untersturmführer Herdey
III.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Kumm
Btl.Adj. Obersturmführer Schober

SS-Infanterie-Regiment 11

   
Rgts.-Kdr. Obersturmbannführer Brandt
Rgts.-Kdr. Hauptsturmführer Graf
I.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. N/A N/A
Btl.Adj. N/A N/A
II.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Schmidhuber
Btl.Adj. Obertsturmführer Hoffmann
III.Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Ax
Btl.Adj. Obersturmführer Luther

SS-Artillerie-Regiment

   
Rgts.-Kdr. Oberführer Hansen
Rgts.-Adj. Hauptsturmführer Sander
I.Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Wunder
Abt.Adj. Untersturmführer Köhler
II.Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Hauptsturmführer Rumohr
Abt.Adj. Untersturmführer Wurach
III.Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Obersturmbannführer Kersten
Abt.Adj. Obersturmführer de Vriess
IV.Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Haupsturmführer Kreutz
Abt.Adj. Untersturmführer Gast
SS-Aufklarung-Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Hauptsturmführer Mühlenkamp
Abt.Adj. Obersturmführer Poetschke
SS-Kradschützen-Battalion    
Abt.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Zehender
Abt.Adj. Untersturmführer Hillger
SS-Panzerjäger-Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Leiner
Abt.Adj. Obersturmführer Zinn
SS-Flak-Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Blume
Abt.Adj. Obersturmführer von. Kuester
SS-Pionier-Battalion    
Btl.Kdr. Sturmbannführer Tietz
Btl.Adj. Obersturmführer Fleischer
SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr. Obersturmbannführer Weiss
Abt.Adj. Obersturmführer Wiegel
SS-Div.Nachschubführer    
Führer Sturmbannführer Delfs
Adj. Untersturmführer Meese
SS-Verwaltungsdienste    
Leiter Hauptsturmführer Waldmann
SS-Feldlazarett    
Chefarzt Sturmbannführer Barth
SS-Instandsetzungs-Abteilung    
Abt.Kdr Sturmbannführer Raddatz

 

Information obtained from the National Archives - Microfilm ID T314, Record Group 242, Roll 1071 from 46th Panzer Korps - Courtesy of Robert Westby




Main Page | E-mail the Webmaster


Optimized for a Screen setting of 800 x 600
Copyright © 1997-2003 Dan Reinbold